Answer Engine OptimizationNew

Get named by ChatGPT, Gemini & AI Overviews, in AI and SI

→

Google Business ProfileAdd-on

Maps, reviews & reputation. Bundles with any plan

→

Content marketing comes with every website build. Reputation management comes with Google Business Profile. No bloated bundles, just the channels that grow your business.

Google Premier Partner · Top 3% Clutch 5.0 Month-to-month · No contracts
4.9 on Google Google Premier Partner · Top 3%
⚠ Broken Local Presence: Lost Market Share · Weak Reviews · No Competitive Ads

Solar Pest Took
Flight Through Local Dominance.

Industry Pest Control
Markets 3 Florida Cities
Strategy Google Ads + SEO + Local Pack
Timeline 6 Months
// Core_Results
$28
Cost per lead achieved
890%
ROI across all channels
3/3
Local Pack #1 rankings
+142
5-star reviews earned

Solar Pest Was Invisible
In Their Own Market.

Family-owned pest control company with strong service quality but zero online presence. Competitors dominated local search, Google Pack wasn't ranking Solar Pest, and seasonal campaigns were running without strategy.

The Problem

  • Local Pack invisible for core keywords (Tampa, St. Pete, Clearwater)
  • No Google Ads running — all traffic relied on organic
  • GBP reviews: 18 reviews, 3.8-star average — not competitive
  • Website content was generic, zero local optimization
  • No seasonal campaign strategy for peak pest seasons

Our Solution

  • Launched aggressive Google Ads targeting pest control keywords + seasonal overlays (spring/summer surge)
  • Built city-specific landing pages for Tampa, St. Pete, Clearwater with local testimonials
  • Implemented GBP optimization + review request system targeting past service appointments
  • SEO overhaul: local schema, service area pages, pest-specific blog content
  • Integrated call tracking + lead scoring to prioritize high-intent calls

6 Months.
Pest Control Takeover.

By combining Google Ads precision with SEO authority and GBP dominance, Solar Pest captured leadership across 3 major Florida markets.

01
Month
// GBP Audit · Review System · Content Build

Google Business Profile Optimization + Review Generation Launch

Completed comprehensive GBP audit: photos outdated, description generic, no service highlights. Rebuilt GBP with service area mapping (Tampa, St. Pete, Clearwater with 12-mile radius targeting), high-quality team photos, and seasonal service callouts (spring mosquito season, summer rodent control, termite prevention). Launched automated review request system via SMS and email to past customers who completed service 3-7 days prior (optimal timing for feedback). By Month 1 end: 24 new reviews collected (+133%), ratings climbed to 4.2 from 3.8.

GBP RebuildReview System ON+24 Reviews4.2★
02
Month
// Google Ads Launch · City-Specific Campaigns

3 Geographic Campaigns Go Live + Seasonal Keyword Layers

Launched 3 geo-targeted campaigns: (1) Tampa Metro, (2) St. Petersburg/Pinellas County, (3) Clearwater. Each campaign targeted local keywords: "pest control Tampa," "termite treatment St. Pete," "emergency rodent control Clearwater." Added seasonal keyword layers: spring campaigns emphasizing mosquito/wasp treatments, summer focusing on rodent/termite prevention. Built 3 city-specific landing pages with local testimonials and service details. Initial lead volume: 28 leads in Month 2. Call tracking showed 89% of leads were from Tampa (highest population density).

3 Campaigns LiveSeasonal Layers28 Leads89% Quality
03
Month
// Quality Score Push · Local Pack Ranking

RSA Testing + Local Pack #1 Rankings Achieved

Optimized ad copy aggressively. Winning RSA headlines: "Licensed Pest Control Tampa" + "Emergency Same-Day Service" + "Free Annual Inspection." CTR climbed to 6.8%. Quality Scores improved from 4.1 to 7.4 average. GBP review count reached 68 (from 18 baseline). As reviews grew + GBP signals strengthened, Google's local algorithm elevated Solar Pest: achieved Local Pack #1 for "pest control Tampa," #1 for "termites St. Pete," #2 for "rodent control Clearwater." Leads jumped to 52 in Month 3.

QS: 7.4/10Local Pack #1 (2/3)+68 Reviews4.6★
04
Month
// SEO Authority · Paid + Organic Synergy

Organic Rankings Climb + Paid Search Synergy Kicks In

SEO efforts bore fruit: published 12 pest control blog posts (termite identification, DIY prevention myths, seasonal preparation). Built service area pages for each neighborhood in the 3 cities. Organic search traffic increased 340% as pages moved into top 3 for mid-funnel keywords ("how to identify termites," "rodent prevention tips"). When searchers saw Solar Pest's Ads + Local Pack + Organic results for the same query (paid/organic dominance), conversion lifted. Lead volume hit 64 by Month 4 — but cost per lead dropped to $34 due to Quality Score improvements + organic traffic diversification.

SEO +340% Traffic12 Blog PostsLocal Pack #3/3CPL: $34
05
Month
// Scale · Summer Peak Season · Reputation Dominance

Peak Season Scaling + Market Share Dominance

May-June is peak pest season in Florida. GBP had now accumulated 128 5-star reviews (4.8-star average). Scaled ad budgets 55% across all 3 markets, concentrated additional spend on high-performing keywords (emergency services, termite treatments). Impression share hit 78% for core terms. Review velocity remained high (15-18 new reviews weekly). Call volume peaked at 94 leads in Month 5. Cost per lead stabilized at $28 — industry-leading for pest control. Repeat service callbacks were 42% of new lead pipeline (service quality driving return business).

+55% Budget128 Reviews, 4.8★78% Imp. Share$28 CPL
06
Month
// Consolidation · Long-Term Dominance · Automation

Month 6: Total Market Domination Across 3 Cities

By Month 6, Solar Pest was the most visible pest control company across Tampa, St. Pete, and Clearwater. GBP review count: 160 reviews at 4.8-star rating (vs 18 at 3.8 baseline). Local Pack #1 rankings: all 3 cities on all core keywords. Google Ads volume: consistent 82 leads/month at $28 CPL. Organic search traffic contributed an additional 35+ leads monthly (not tracked in Ads but captured via organic). Total monthly leads: 117. ROI across Ads + Organic: 890% (every $1 spent drove $8.90 in service revenue). Built automated monthly reporting dashboard, seasonal bidding rules, and review request automation to sustain dominance long-term.

160 ReviewsLocal Pack 3/3$28 CPL890% ROI

The Numbers
Don't Lie.

Solar Pest transformed from invisible to dominant through integrated Google Ads, Local Pack optimization, and reputation building. 3 cities. Total market control. Pure digital leverage.

$28
Cost per lead achieved
890%
ROI across channels
3/3
Local Pack #1 cities
160
5-star reviews earned
Monthly Leads + Cost Per Lead — Google Ads + Organic Combined
// Baseline: 0 leads · No Ads · No Local Pack · Month 6: 82 leads (Ads) + 35 (Organic) at $28 CPL
Lead Volume
Cost/Lead
120 90 60 30 0 BASE MO_1 MO_2 MO_3 MO_4 MO_5 MO_6
Before // After — Impact Metrics
Monthly Lead VolumeInfinite
Before · 0 leads
After · 117 leads/mo
Cost Per Lead$28 Industry Best
Before · N/A (no ads)
After · $28 CPL
Google Reviews+888%
Before · 18 @ 3.8★
After · 160 @ 4.8★
Local Pack RankingsInvisible → #1/3 Cities
Before · Not ranking
After · #1 in 3 cities
890% Total
ROI
$28 Cost Per
Lead
3/3 Local Pack
#1 Cities
4.8★ Rating
160 Reviews
// Detailed_Metrics — Before vs. After
MetricBeforeAfterChange
Monthly Leads from Ads082New channel
Monthly Leads from Organic~5 (untracked)35++600%
Cost Per Lead (Ads)N/A$28Industry leading
Total ROI (Ads + Organic)~100% (organic only)890%+790%
Google Reviews Count18160+888%
Review Rating3.8 stars4.8 stars+26%
Local Pack RankingsNot present#1 in all 3 citiesTotal dominance
Organic Search Traffic~200 monthly1,240 monthly+520%
Repeat Service Rate~28%42%+50%
Average Service Ticket$420$485 (seasonal surge)+15%

3 Markets.
3 Victories.
One Strategy.

Tampa, St. Petersburg, and Clearwater each had unique competitive landscapes. We dominated all three through localized Google Ads + unified reputation building.

01
Tampa Metro
Largest population · 3.2M+ metro · Highest lead volume
52
Leads / Month · Local Pack #1
02
St. Petersburg
Historic neighborhoods · High repeat service rate
38
Leads / Month · Lowest CPL
03
Clearwater
Beach communities · Seasonal pest fluctuations
27
Leads / Month · Highest ROAS

"
"Before Media Spearhead, nobody knew we existed online. We got most of our calls from referrals. Now we're the first result in Google Maps for pest control across Tampa, St. Pete, and Clearwater. And the Google reviews? We went from 18 reviews at 3.8 stars to 160 at 4.8 stars. Our phones are ringing constantly."
S
Owner
Solar Pest Solution · Tampa, Florida
// Next_Step · Local Dominance · Proven Playbook

Ready to Own Your
Local Market?

Solar Pest went from invisible to market leader in 6 months using Google Ads, Local Pack optimization, and reputation building. We can do the same for your business.

?>

Our Services

Google Ads Management SEO Services Pest Control Marketing Google Business Profile Reputation Management
Free strategy call
Google Ads Offer

New to Google Ads? Get up to $1,000 in ad credit

This credit comes from Google for new ad accounts, not from us. As a Google Premier Partner, we set it up for you, free.

Spend $350 → get $350 · Spend $2K → get $1,000
Claim My Free Ad Credit
No contracts 48hr setup Premier Partner