Marketing case studies with the numbers left in.
24 client stories from law firms, towing companies, movers, med spas, pest control and online stores. Each one shows what was broken, what we changed month by month, and what it cost per lead at the end.
- 24published
case studies - 8industry
groups - 6.5months, average
engagement
- ABC Towing OrlandoEmergency towing$18
- NTX Porta PottyPortable restrooms$19
- Olympic Integrity Auto GlassAuto glass$22
- Rent A ToiletsEvent sanitation$24
- Solar Pest SolutionPest control$28
- Xpress RelocationsMoving$28
- Grade A CritterWildlife removal$32
- Premier Partner
- Client retention
- 95%
- Google rating
- 4.9 ★
- Campaigns managed
- 500+
- States with clients
- 36
Three engagements that show how we work.
A 24/7 towing company that was losing calls to faster competitors, a dumpster rental brand that halved its budget and still grew, and a Miami family law firm that went from referrals to the map pack.
-
Law firms · Family law
Lacayo Law Firm
Greater Miami, FL · 6 months- Lead volume
- +180%
- Cost per lead
- -55%
- Consultations
- 2.5x
-
Auto & transport · Emergency towing
ABC Towing Orlando
Orlando, FL · 6 months- Cost per call
- $18
- Return on ad spend
- 12x
- Call volume
- +580%
-
Waste & sanitation · Dumpster rental
Dumpster Rental Dogs
Nationwide · 6 months- Cost per conversion
- -60%
- Conversion rate
- +71%
- Ad spend
- -50%
Find a business like yours.
Filter by industry or service, or search a city or trade.
Showing all 24 case studies
-
Law firms · Family law
Lacayo Law Firm
Greater Miami, FL · 6 months- Lead volume
- +180%
- Cost per lead
- -55%
- Consultations
- 2.5x
-
Auto & transport · Emergency towing
ABC Towing Orlando
Orlando, FL · 6 months- Cost per call
- $18
- Return on ad spend
- 12x
- Call volume
- +580%
-
Waste & sanitation · Dumpster rental
Dumpster Rental Dogs
Nationwide · 6 months- Cost per conversion
- -60%
- Conversion rate
- +71%
- Ad spend
- -50%
-
Law firms · Nonprofit law
Chisholm Law Firm
Orlando to nationwide · 6 months- Cost per acquisition
- -60%
- Qualified leads
- +150%
- Brand search volume
- +80%
-
Law firms · Family law
Family Law Protection
Florida, statewide · 6 months- Cost per qualified lead
- $72
- ROI on ad spend
- 5.8x
- Case conversion rate
- 67%
-
Auto & transport · Auto glass
Olympic Integrity Auto Glass
South Florida · 6 months- Cost per lead
- $22
- Return on ad spend
- 9.4x
- Close rate
- 89%
-
Auto & transport · Sprinter rentals & chauffeur
Miami Transportation
Miami, FL · 5 months- Booking requests
- +190%
- Cost per lead
- -55%
- Return on ad spend
- 6.4x
-
Waste & sanitation · Portable restrooms
Porta Potty Dogs
South Florida · 6 months- Rental bookings
- +245%
- Cost per lead
- -58%
- Return on ad spend
- 5.1x
-
Waste & sanitation · Portable restrooms
NTX Porta Potty
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX · 6 months- Cost per lead
- $19
- Return on ad spend
- 11.2x
- Leads per month
- 410
-
Waste & sanitation · Event sanitation
Rent A Toilets
Nationwide · 7 months- Cost per lead
- $24
- Return on ad spend
- 8.6x
- Booking growth
- +340%
-
Home services · Wildlife removal
Grade A Critter
Florida · 6 months- Cost per lead
- $32
- Return on ad spend
- 7.2x
- Call volume
- +460%
-
Home services · Wildlife control
Alpha Wildlife
Multi-state · 6 months- Cost per lead
- $36
- Return on ad spend
- 5.4x
- Territory growth
- +300%
-
Home services · Pest control
Solar Pest Solution
3 Florida cities · 6 months- Cost per lead
- $28
- ROI across channels
- 890%
- #1 map pack cities
- 3/3
-
Construction & glass · Construction
Blue Line Construction
Jackson, MS metro · 6 months- Cost per lead
- -65%
- Qualified leads
- +340%
- Return on ad spend
- 4.2x
-
Construction & glass · Commercial & residential glass
Regal Glass USA
Florida · 6 months- Cost per lead
- $58
- Return on ad spend
- 4.9x
- Commercial contracts
- +220%
-
Moving & storage · Moving
Good Guys Moving
Kansas City metro · 12 months- Moves booked, year one
- 2,400+
- Cost per booking
- $34
- Return on ad spend
- 6.8x
-
Moving & storage · Moving
Xpress Relocations
Florida, statewide · 12 months- Qualified leads, year one
- 1,850+
- Cost per lead
- $28
- Return on marketing
- 9.2x
-
Moving & storage · Moving
Packing Bees
Nationwide · 6 months- Cost per lead
- $38
- Return on ad spend
- 4.8x
- New cities
- +12
-
Moving & storage · Moving & storage
American Storage & Distribution
Puerto Rico · 8 months- Cost per lead
- $41
- Return on ad spend
- 5.1x
- Storage growth
- +280%
-
Health & beauty · Med spa
Timeless MedSpa
Miami, FL · 6 months- Cost per booking lead
- $45
- Booking increase
- 380%
- Ad-to-booking rate
- 64%
-
Health & beauty · Chiropractic
Chiropractic clinic (name withheld)
West Virginia · 4 months- Cost per acquisition
- $80
- New patient bookings
- 3x
- Cost per acquisition
- -60%
-
eCommerce · Hair restoration products
HairPlus USA
Nationwide · 6 months- Revenue
- +220%
- Order volume
- 4x
- Return on ad spend
- 8.2x
-
eCommerce · Farm products
Eureka Farms
Nationwide, Miami HQ · 6 months- Return on ad spend
- 5.2x
- Revenue in 6 months
- $420K
- Wasted spend
- -62%
-
eCommerce · Industrial supplies
StockRoom
Nationwide · 5 months- Return on ad spend
- 4.8x
- Revenue growth
- $280K
- Cart abandonment drop
- 45%
No case study matches that yet. Ask us about your industry.
Five metrics, defined the same way every time.
Agencies love a percentage with no baseline. Here is exactly what each number in our case studies means, so you can compare them with what you get today.
We only count a phone call as a lead when it lasts long enough to be a real inquiry, and we strip spam and duplicate forms before we report. It makes our numbers look smaller. It also makes them match your bank account.
- Cost per lead (CPL)
- Ad spend divided by qualified calls, forms and bookings.
- Cost per acquisition (CPA)
- Ad spend divided by leads that became paying customers.
- ROAS
- Revenue from ads divided by ad spend. 5x = $5 back for every $1.
- ROI
- Return after all marketing costs, including our fee. Always lower than ROAS.
- Conversion rate
- The share of ad clicks that became a call, form or booking.
Your industry is probably one we already run.
We work with 60+ local service verticals. Each has its own playbook: keyword maps, seasonality, landing pages and the click costs we see in live accounts.
Numbers are half the story. Read the reviews.
Read client testimonials“For every ad dollar I spend, I’m getting $3 back. Even with a limited budget, Robert produced better results than what I had before.”
Chiropractic practice owner, client since 2015, on Clutch
Case studies, answered.
Are these case studies from real Media Spearhead clients?
Yes. Each case study describes a Media Spearhead client engagement, with the results reported at the end of the engagement. One chiropractic clinic asked us to withhold its name, so that case study is anonymous.
What does cost per lead mean in these case studies?
Cost per lead is ad spend divided by the number of qualified leads: phone calls that lasted long enough to be a real inquiry, plus form and booking submissions, with spam and duplicates removed. Some case studies report cost per booking or cost per acquisition instead, which counts only leads that became customers.
What is the difference between ROAS and ROI?
ROAS (return on ad spend) is revenue from ads divided by ad spend, so 5x means $5 in revenue for every $1 spent on ads. ROI also subtracts other costs, such as our management fee and, in some cases, the cost of doing the work, so it is usually lower than ROAS for the same campaign.
How long does it take to get results like these?
Most of these engagements ran five to eight months, and the moving and storage clients ran twelve. Google Ads usually produces calls in the first weeks, while SEO and Business Profile gains build over three to six months. The early months are spent on tracking, cleanup and testing.
My industry is not listed. Can you still help?
Probably. Media Spearhead works with more than 60 local service verticals across 36 states, and most of the work in these case studies (call tracking, ZIP-level targeting, landing pages, Business Profile management) carries across industries. Book a free strategy call and we will tell you honestly whether we are a fit.
Want to be the next case study? Start with an honest audit.
We look at your ads, your Business Profile and your competitors and show you where the leads are leaking. Thirty minutes, no pitch deck.
- Month-to-month
- You own everything
- 4.9 stars on Google